Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Paul Henri Spence

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1906-11-09

Place of Birth:  Roberval, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1994-05-29 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 441 days (1 year, 2 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Roberval Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Defeated
Roberval
On Mr. Dion's acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown, 8-4-1952
Progressive Conservative Party 1952-05-26
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1952-05-26 - 1953-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Union nationale Quebec 1956-06-20 - 1958-08-19
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Roberval Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1956-06-20 - 1958-08-19
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1956-06-20 - 1958-08-19

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Félicien Municipal Government Alderman 1969 - 1973

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 441 days (1 year, 2 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Roberval Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Defeated
Roberval
On Mr. Dion's acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown, 8-4-1952
Progressive Conservative Party 1952-05-26
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1952-05-26 - 1953-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Union nationale Quebec 1956-06-20 - 1958-08-19
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Roberval Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1956-06-20 - 1958-08-19
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1956-06-20 - 1958-08-19

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Félicien Municipal Government Alderman 1969 - 1973