Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Arthur Jacob (Jake) Epp, P.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-09-01

Place of Birth:  Saint-Boniface, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business executive, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,612 days (20 years, 10 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Provencher Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Provencher Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Provencher Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Provencher Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Provencher
Resignation. Quits political life. Appointed Senior Vice President of TransCanada PipeLines Ltd. responible for international business, September 1, 1993.
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Provencher Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources
Resignation. Would not be running in the next election, said he wished to step down prior to a cabinet shuffle.
1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Regional Minister
Region Term
Manitoba 1986-07 - 1993
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare National Health and Welfare 1983 - 1984-04
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1980-04 - 1983
Manpower and Immigration Employment and Immigration 1974-09-10 - 1974-12
Labour Multiculturalism 1974-12-20 - 1976
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Manpower and Immigration Immigration 1973-10-24 - 1979
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-01 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1977-03-02 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Development Chair 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Social and Native Affairs Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Legislation and House Planning Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Special Committee of Council Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1993-01-03
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Environment Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Steinbach Municipal Government Councillor 1970 - 1971

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Achieving health for all: a framework for health promotion. Canada's Mental Health. 34(4):Ins1 Dec. 1986

National strategies for health promotion. Canadian Journal of Public Health. Ottawa: 77 (4):243 July/Aug 1986

Consensus still cornerstone of federal policy. Oilweek.. 41(45-8):16 Jan. 14, 1991

Achieving health for all: a framework for health promotion. Canadian Journal of Public Health. 77(6):393 Nov./Dec. 1986

Achieving health for all: a framework for health promotion. The Canadian Nurse. 83(11):Ins1 Dec. 1987

Substance Abuse And The Workplace: A Federal Perspective. The Worklife Report. 6(2):1-4 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,612 days (20 years, 10 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Provencher Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Provencher Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Provencher Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Provencher Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Provencher
Resignation. Quits political life. Appointed Senior Vice President of TransCanada PipeLines Ltd. responible for international business, September 1, 1993.
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Provencher Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources
Resignation. Would not be running in the next election, said he wished to step down prior to a cabinet shuffle.
1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Regional Minister
Region Term
Manitoba 1986-07 - 1993
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare National Health and Welfare 1983 - 1984-04
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1980-04 - 1983
Manpower and Immigration Employment and Immigration 1974-09-10 - 1974-12
Labour Multiculturalism 1974-12-20 - 1976
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Manpower and Immigration Immigration 1973-10-24 - 1979
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-01 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1977-03-02 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Development Chair 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Social and Native Affairs Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Legislation and House Planning Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Special Committee of Council Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1993-01-03
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Environment Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Steinbach Municipal Government Councillor 1970 - 1971

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Achieving health for all: a framework for health promotion. Canada's Mental Health. 34(4):Ins1 Dec. 1986

National strategies for health promotion. Canadian Journal of Public Health. Ottawa: 77 (4):243 July/Aug 1986

Consensus still cornerstone of federal policy. Oilweek.. 41(45-8):16 Jan. 14, 1991

Achieving health for all: a framework for health promotion. Canadian Journal of Public Health. 77(6):393 Nov./Dec. 1986

Achieving health for all: a framework for health promotion. The Canadian Nurse. 83(11):Ins1 Dec. 1987

Substance Abuse And The Workplace: A Federal Perspective. The Worklife Report. 6(2):1-4 1988