Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Randy Kamp

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-08-30

Place of Birth:  Salmon Arm, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  store manager, clergyperson, executive assistant, linguist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Dewdney--Alouette Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2006-02-07 - 2011-05-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans and for the Asia-Pacific Gateway 2011-05-25 - 2013-09-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Dewdney--Alouette Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2006-02-07 - 2011-05-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans and for the Asia-Pacific Gateway 2011-05-25 - 2013-09-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)