Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas Charles Cossitt

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-11-15

Place of Birth:  Brockville, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1982-03-15 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  business executive, executive, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,424 days (9 years, 4 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Leeds--Grenville
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Leeds--Grenville Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Leeds Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Leeds Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1982-03-15

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Conflict of interest 1974-12-20 - 1975-11
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1980-04 - 1982
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Jennifer Cossitt
(M.P.)
1948-06-22  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,424 days (9 years, 4 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Leeds--Grenville
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Leeds--Grenville Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Leeds Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Leeds Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1982-03-15

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Conflict of interest 1974-12-20 - 1975-11
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1980-04 - 1982
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Jennifer Cossitt
(M.P.)
1948-06-22