Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Louis Lacoste

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1798-04-03

Place of Birth:  Boucherville, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-11-26 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  notary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,053 days (11 years, 1 month, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Montarville Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1878-11-26 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1878-11-26
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select committee into the grievances complained by the land owners in the Crown Seigniory of Sorel as to Seignioral rents and dues Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Battalion, Chambly Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Alexandre Lacoste
(Senator)
1842-01-13 1923-08-17

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,053 days (11 years, 1 month, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Montarville Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1878-11-26 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1878-11-26
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select committee into the grievances complained by the land owners in the Crown Seigniory of Sorel as to Seignioral rents and dues Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Battalion, Chambly Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Alexandre Lacoste
(Senator)
1842-01-13 1923-08-17