Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Yvon Charbonneau, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-07-11

Place of Birth:  Mont-St-Michel, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2016-04-22 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, unionist, consultant, ambassador, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness with special emphasis on Emergency Preparedness 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-20
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 1999-09-01 - 2001-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1994-09-12 - 1997-05-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bourassa National Assembly of Quebec 1994-09-12 - 1997-05-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1994-09-12 - 1997-05-01

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'école : de nouveaux mandats, une même mission. Mouvements. 3(4):26-27 mars-avril 1986

Integrer l'environnement a la gestion de l'entreprise. Ecodecision. 4:71-3 mars 1992

Combattre le racisme au Québec. In: Colloque du MQCR (1979 : Montréal, Québec). Le racisme au Québec : actes du Colloque du MQCR, Montréal, 25 et 26 mai 1979 / Yvon Charbonneau ... [et al.]. [Montréal: Mouvement québécois pour combattre le racisme = Quebec Movement to Combat Racism; p. 1-6 [1979?]

Enseigner les termes techniques en francais. Orbit. 5(5):26 déc 1974

L'émergence de la pensée de gauche pendant la Révolution tranquille. Thèse (de maîtrise) -- Université Laval; x, 276 f. 1980

Le développement économique au service du peuple québécois / Centrale de l'enseignement du Québec ; [préparé sous la coordination d'Yvon Charbonneau et en collab. avec Michel Agnaïeff et al.]. [Ste-Foy: CEQ; 97 p. 1977

Le temps dans le théâtre de Salacrou. Thèse (M.A.) -- Université de Montréal; xiv, 149 f. 1968

La défense et la promotion du français : notre combat. In : Colloque sur l'apprentissage du français au Québec (1988 : Québec, Québec). Français en tête : les actes [du] Colloque sur l'apprentissage du français au Québec / organisé par la Centrale de l'enseignement du Québec; avec la collab. de l'Associatio. [Québec]: Centrale de l'enseignement du Québec; p. 3-8 1989

À l'ombre comme au soleil. [S.l.: s.n.; 66 p. 1973]

Éducation et développement au moyen-nord. 9 p. [1979]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness with special emphasis on Emergency Preparedness 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-20
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 1999-09-01 - 2001-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1994-09-12 - 1997-05-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bourassa National Assembly of Quebec 1994-09-12 - 1997-05-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1994-09-12 - 1997-05-01

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'école : de nouveaux mandats, une même mission. Mouvements. 3(4):26-27 mars-avril 1986

Integrer l'environnement a la gestion de l'entreprise. Ecodecision. 4:71-3 mars 1992

Combattre le racisme au Québec. In: Colloque du MQCR (1979 : Montréal, Québec). Le racisme au Québec : actes du Colloque du MQCR, Montréal, 25 et 26 mai 1979 / Yvon Charbonneau ... [et al.]. [Montréal: Mouvement québécois pour combattre le racisme = Quebec Movement to Combat Racism; p. 1-6 [1979?]

Enseigner les termes techniques en francais. Orbit. 5(5):26 déc 1974

L'émergence de la pensée de gauche pendant la Révolution tranquille. Thèse (de maîtrise) -- Université Laval; x, 276 f. 1980

Le développement économique au service du peuple québécois / Centrale de l'enseignement du Québec ; [préparé sous la coordination d'Yvon Charbonneau et en collab. avec Michel Agnaïeff et al.]. [Ste-Foy: CEQ; 97 p. 1977

Le temps dans le théâtre de Salacrou. Thèse (M.A.) -- Université de Montréal; xiv, 149 f. 1968

La défense et la promotion du français : notre combat. In : Colloque sur l'apprentissage du français au Québec (1988 : Québec, Québec). Français en tête : les actes [du] Colloque sur l'apprentissage du français au Québec / organisé par la Centrale de l'enseignement du Québec; avec la collab. de l'Associatio. [Québec]: Centrale de l'enseignement du Québec; p. 3-8 1989

À l'ombre comme au soleil. [S.l.: s.n.; 66 p. 1973]

Éducation et développement au moyen-nord. 9 p. [1979]