Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Harry Kuntz

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1973-11-16 (44 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  seismic drilling contractor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 383 days (1 year, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battle River Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1973-11-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Camrose Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 383 days (1 year, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battle River Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1973-11-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Camrose Municipal Government Mayor   -