Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Right Hon. Jean-Luc Pepin, P.C., C.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-11-01

Place of Birth:  Drummondville, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1995-09-05 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, political commentator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,425 days (14 years, 10 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond--Arthabaska Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Drummond Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated
Ottawa--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Drummond Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Ottawa--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1972-10-29

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1965-07-07 - 1965-12-17
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1968-03-30 - 1969-03-31
Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys 1965-12-18 - 1966-09-30
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1966-10-01 - 1968-07-05
Minister of Trade and Commerce (acting) 1968-03-30 - 1968-04-19
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1968-07-06 - 1969-03-31
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1969-04-01 - 1972-11-26
Minister for External Relations and Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1983-12-07 - 1984-06-29
Minister of Labour 1968-04-20 - 1968-07-05
Minister of Transport 1980-03-03 - 1983-08-11
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (External Relations) 1983-08-12 - 1983-12-06
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Trade and Commerce 1963-05-14 - 1965-07-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-01-24
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Government Operations Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Labour Relations Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Public Service Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Western Affairs Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982-01-25 - 1983-09-13
Social Development Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16
Treasury Board Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Co-operative federalism. In: Meekison, J. Peter, ed. Canadian federalism: myth or reality. 2nd. ed. Toronto: Methuen; p. 309 - 316. [1971]

Cooperative federalism. In: Fox, Paul, ed. Politics: Canada: culture and process. p. 71 - 77. 1970

Cooperative federalism. In: Fox, Paul , ed. Politics: Canada, problems in Canadian government. 2nd ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; p. 79 -86. 1966

Interview of the Hon. Jean-Luc Pépin conducted December 29, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 65 leaves 1976

L'honorable Jean-Luc Pepin : entrevue / réalisée par D'Iberville Fortier. Ottawa: Bibliothèque du Parlement; 26 p. 1992

Political education in Canada / edited by Jon H. Pammett and Jean-Luc Pepin. [Halifax, N.S.]: Institute for Research on Public Policy = Institut de recherches politiques; xx, 254 p. 1988

Le fédéralisme canadien : mariage de raison ou mariage d'amour?. [Ottawa]: Library of Parliament = Bibliothèque du Parlement; 12 p. 1968

Rebuilding the Canadian union. In: Rebuilding the Canadian union: a symposium of the viewpoint of the French speaking Canadian. [Richmond Hill, Ont.: York Central District High School Board]; p. 32-45. 1964

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,425 days (14 years, 10 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond--Arthabaska Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Drummond Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated
Ottawa--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Drummond Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Ottawa--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1972-10-29

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1965-07-07 - 1965-12-17
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1968-03-30 - 1969-03-31
Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys 1965-12-18 - 1966-09-30
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1966-10-01 - 1968-07-05
Minister of Trade and Commerce (acting) 1968-03-30 - 1968-04-19
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1968-07-06 - 1969-03-31
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1969-04-01 - 1972-11-26
Minister for External Relations and Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1983-12-07 - 1984-06-29
Minister of Labour 1968-04-20 - 1968-07-05
Minister of Transport 1980-03-03 - 1983-08-11
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (External Relations) 1983-08-12 - 1983-12-06
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Trade and Commerce 1963-05-14 - 1965-07-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-01-24
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Government Operations Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Labour Relations Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Public Service Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Western Affairs Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982-01-25 - 1983-09-13
Social Development Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16
Treasury Board Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Co-operative federalism. In: Meekison, J. Peter, ed. Canadian federalism: myth or reality. 2nd. ed. Toronto: Methuen; p. 309 - 316. [1971]

Cooperative federalism. In: Fox, Paul, ed. Politics: Canada: culture and process. p. 71 - 77. 1970

Cooperative federalism. In: Fox, Paul , ed. Politics: Canada, problems in Canadian government. 2nd ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; p. 79 -86. 1966

Interview of the Hon. Jean-Luc Pépin conducted December 29, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 65 leaves 1976

L'honorable Jean-Luc Pepin : entrevue / réalisée par D'Iberville Fortier. Ottawa: Bibliothèque du Parlement; 26 p. 1992

Political education in Canada / edited by Jon H. Pammett and Jean-Luc Pepin. [Halifax, N.S.]: Institute for Research on Public Policy = Institut de recherches politiques; xx, 254 p. 1988

Le fédéralisme canadien : mariage de raison ou mariage d'amour?. [Ottawa]: Library of Parliament = Bibliothèque du Parlement; 12 p. 1968

Rebuilding the Canadian union. In: Rebuilding the Canadian union: a symposium of the viewpoint of the French speaking Canadian. [Richmond Hill, Ont.: York Central District High School Board]; p. 32-45. 1964