Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles James Hamilton

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1855-09-15

Place of Birth:  Goderich, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-12-19 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Stormont Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Stormont Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cornwall Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve   -  
Cornwall Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
Cornwall Municipal Government Town Councillor 1884 - 1884
Cornwall Municipal Government Mayor 1889 - 1889
Cornwall Municipal Government Mayor 1894 - 1894

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Stormont Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Stormont Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cornwall Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve   -  
Cornwall Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
Cornwall Municipal Government Town Councillor 1884 - 1884
Cornwall Municipal Government Mayor 1889 - 1889
Cornwall Municipal Government Mayor 1894 - 1894