Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1980

Richard David (Dave) Rooney

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-08-13

Place of Birth:  Lower Island Cove, Newfoundland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2006-11-09 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,327 days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on Harbour and Wharf Facilities in Small Craft Harbours in the Atlantic Regions of the Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,327 days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on Harbour and Wharf Facilities in Small Craft Harbours in the Atlantic Regions of the Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)