Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Joseph Northwood

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1809-01-11

Place of Birth:  Westport, County Mayo, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1886-10-29 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manufacturer, merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,355 days (6 years, 5 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Lambton Liberal-Conservative 1880-05-19 - 1886-10-29 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1880-05-19 - 1886-10-29
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,355 days (6 years, 5 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Lambton Liberal-Conservative 1880-05-19 - 1886-10-29 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1880-05-19 - 1886-10-29
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)