Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Halliday

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1845-04-03

Place of Birth:  Burgess Township, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-04-11 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, cattle dealer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,324 days (3 years, 7 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce North Conservative (1867-1942) 1901-03-20
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1901-03-20 - 1904-11-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bruce County Regional Government Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,324 days (3 years, 7 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce North Conservative (1867-1942) 1901-03-20
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1901-03-20 - 1904-11-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bruce County Regional Government Councillor   -