Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. William McKay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1847-09-11

Place of Birth:  Earltown, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1915-11-08 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,084 days (2 years, 11 months, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Cape Breton Conservative (1867-1942) 1912-11-20 - 1915-11-08 Robert Laird Borden

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton South Conservative (1867-1942) 1904-11-03 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1912-11-20 - 1915-11-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1886-06-15 - 1890-05-20
Conservative Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1897-04-19
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Cape Breton County House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1897-04-19
Cape Breton County House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1886-06-15 - 1890-05-20
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1886-06-15 - 1890-05-20
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1897-04-19
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Opposition Nova Scotia 1887 - 1890
Leader of the Opposition Nova Scotia 1895 - 1897
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) Nova Scotia 1886 - 1890
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) Nova Scotia 1894 - 1897

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,084 days (2 years, 11 months, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Cape Breton Conservative (1867-1942) 1912-11-20 - 1915-11-08 Robert Laird Borden

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton South Conservative (1867-1942) 1904-11-03 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1912-11-20 - 1915-11-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1886-06-15 - 1890-05-20
Conservative Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1897-04-19
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Cape Breton County House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1897-04-19
Cape Breton County House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1886-06-15 - 1890-05-20
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1886-06-15 - 1890-05-20
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1894-03-15 - 1897-04-19
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Opposition Nova Scotia 1887 - 1890
Leader of the Opposition Nova Scotia 1895 - 1897
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) Nova Scotia 1886 - 1890
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) Nova Scotia 1894 - 1897