Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Isaac Le Vesconte

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1822-08-12

Place of Birth:  Saint-Aubins, Island of Jersey, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1879-10-26 (57 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  seaman, merchant, spanish consular agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,738 days (4 years, 9 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Richmond
On Mr. Croke's death, 11-3-1869
Conservative (1867-1942) 1869-04-20
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1869-04-20 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Grandson Isaac Duncan MacDougall
(M.P.)
1897-07-10 1969-04-04

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,738 days (4 years, 9 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Richmond
On Mr. Croke's death, 11-3-1869
Conservative (1867-1942) 1869-04-20
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1869-04-20 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Grandson Isaac Duncan MacDougall
(M.P.)
1897-07-10 1969-04-04