Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1988

The Hon. Shirley Martin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-11-20

Place of Birth:  Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business services manager, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lincoln Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Lincoln Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development) 1990-02-23 - 1991-04-20
Minister of State (Transport)
1988-09-15 - 1990-02-22
Minister of State (Transport) 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works
1987-10-15 - 1988-09-14
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair (acting) 1988-03-31 - 1988-11-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Child Care Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Child Care Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-144 An Act to authorize payments by Canada toward the provision of child care services, and to amend the Canada Assistance Plan in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to consolidate various enactments that provide for drawbacks, reductions, refunds and remissions of duties, other than export drawbacks for which provision is made in sections 82 to 87 of the Customs Act, to amend the Customs Tariff and to repeal or revoke the enactments so consolidated Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 An Act respecting pension plans organized and administered for the benefit of persons employed in connection with certain federal works, undertakings and businesses Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Special Committee of Council Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1993-06-24
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Environment Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lincoln Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Lincoln Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development) 1990-02-23 - 1991-04-20
Minister of State (Transport)
1988-09-15 - 1990-02-22
Minister of State (Transport) 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works
1987-10-15 - 1988-09-14
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair (acting) 1988-03-31 - 1988-11-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Child Care Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Child Care Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-144 An Act to authorize payments by Canada toward the provision of child care services, and to amend the Canada Assistance Plan in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to consolidate various enactments that provide for drawbacks, reductions, refunds and remissions of duties, other than export drawbacks for which provision is made in sections 82 to 87 of the Customs Act, to amend the Customs Tariff and to repeal or revoke the enactments so consolidated Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 An Act respecting pension plans organized and administered for the benefit of persons employed in connection with certain federal works, undertakings and businesses Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Special Committee of Council Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1993-06-24
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Environment Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24