Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Campbell

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1849-07-16

Place of Birth:  Weymouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1887-05-26 (37 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 94 days (3 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Digby
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 - 1887-05-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 94 days (3 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Digby
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 - 1887-05-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)