Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sylvie Boucher

Current Member of The House of Commons - Beauport--Côte-de-Beaupré--Île d'Orléans--Charlevoix, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-12-18

Place of Birth:  Victoriaville, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  sales and marketing consultant, manager, political assistant, administrator

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-9732
  Fax: 613-996-2656
  Email: Sylvie.Boucher@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2000 Sanfaçon Avenue, Suite 101
Québec, Quebec
G1E 3R7
  Phone: 418-663-2113
  Fax: 418-663-2989
  Email: Alupa.Clarke@parl.gc.ca


9749 Sainte-Anne Blvd. (Main Office)
Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Quebec
G0A 3C0
  Phone: 418-827-6776
  Fax: 418-827-7077
  Email: Sylvie.Boucher@parl.gc.ca


32 Patrick-Morgan Street
La Malbaie, Quebec
G5A 1T1


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,997 days (8 years, 2 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauport--Limoilou Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Beauport--Limoilou Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Beauport--Limoilou Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Beauport--Côte-de-Beaupré--Île d'Orléans--Charlevoix Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister and for La Francophonie and Official Languages 2006-04-10 - 2007-10-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister and for Status of Women 2007-10-10 - 2008-11-06
Parliamentary Secretary for Status of Women 2008-11-07 - 2011-05-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 2006-02-07 - 2006-04-09
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2017-09-25 -  
Canadian Heritage 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Francophonie 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Official Languages 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Rural Affairs 2017-09-25 -  
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2017-09-25 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-09-18)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-9732
  Fax: 613-996-2656
  Email: Sylvie.Boucher@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2000 Sanfaçon Avenue, Suite 101
Québec, Quebec
G1E 3R7
  Phone: 418-663-2113
  Fax: 418-663-2989
  Email: Alupa.Clarke@parl.gc.ca


9749 Sainte-Anne Blvd. (Main Office)
Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Quebec
G0A 3C0
  Phone: 418-827-6776
  Fax: 418-827-7077
  Email: Sylvie.Boucher@parl.gc.ca


32 Patrick-Morgan Street
La Malbaie, Quebec
G5A 1T1


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,997 days (8 years, 2 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauport--Limoilou Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Beauport--Limoilou Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Beauport--Limoilou Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Beauport--Côte-de-Beaupré--Île d'Orléans--Charlevoix Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister and for La Francophonie and Official Languages 2006-04-10 - 2007-10-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister and for Status of Women 2007-10-10 - 2008-11-06
Parliamentary Secretary for Status of Women 2008-11-07 - 2011-05-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 2006-02-07 - 2006-04-09
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2017-09-25 -  
Canadian Heritage 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Francophonie 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Official Languages 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Rural Affairs 2017-09-25 -  
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2017-09-25 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-09-18)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)