Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Maud Debien

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-05-29

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  educational leader, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laval East Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Laval East Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 1996-10-07 - 1999-06-29
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Latin America and Africa 1995-05-13 - 2000-11-26
External Affairs Latin America and Africa 1994 - 1995-05-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 1996 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Sustainable Human Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laval East Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Laval East Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 1996-10-07 - 1999-06-29
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Latin America and Africa 1995-05-13 - 2000-11-26
External Affairs Latin America and Africa 1994 - 1995-05-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 1996 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Sustainable Human Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)