Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Louis Sainte-Marie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1835-04-30

Place of Birth:  Saint-Constant, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1916-03-12 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,205 days (3 years, 3 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Napierville Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 - 1890-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1892-03-07
Conservative Quebec 1892-03-08 - 1897-05-10
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Napierville Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1897-05-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1897-05-10

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Rémi Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1877 - 1882
St-Rémi Municipal Government Mayor 1877 - 1882

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
No. 8 (St- Rémi) Company, 51st Battalion (Hemmingford Rangers) Volunteer Militia Captain 1874 - 1900
St-Rémi Company, Volunteer Militia Captain 1866-07-06 -  
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,205 days (3 years, 3 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Napierville Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 - 1890-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1892-03-07
Conservative Quebec 1892-03-08 - 1897-05-10
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Napierville Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1897-05-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1897-05-10

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Rémi Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1877 - 1882
St-Rémi Municipal Government Mayor 1877 - 1882

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
No. 8 (St- Rémi) Company, 51st Battalion (Hemmingford Rangers) Volunteer Militia Captain 1874 - 1900
St-Rémi Company, Volunteer Militia Captain 1866-07-06 -  
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant   -