Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jan Brown

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-06-23

Place of Birth:  Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business manager, business consultant, agricultural consultant, teacher

Notes: Of Croatian origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Southwest Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Calgary Southeast Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Reform 1996-05-14 - 1996-05-30
Independent 1996-05-31 - 1997-06-01
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1996-05-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Human Resources Development 1996-06-30 - 1996-05
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1996-06-30 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-05-17)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Mom never told us House work would be like this. Alberta Views. 2(1): 21 Winter 1999

Les femmes dans l'arène politique. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 17:8-10 été 1994

Changing the gender agenda of politics. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 17:8-10 Summer 1994

Warning to Ottawa: we can't afford to go on spoiling Quebec. Alberta Report. 21(40):16-17 Sept. 19, 1994

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Southwest Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Calgary Southeast Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Reform 1996-05-14 - 1996-05-30
Independent 1996-05-31 - 1997-06-01
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1996-05-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Human Resources Development 1996-06-30 - 1996-05
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1996-06-30 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-05-17)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Mom never told us House work would be like this. Alberta Views. 2(1): 21 Winter 1999

Les femmes dans l'arène politique. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 17:8-10 été 1994

Changing the gender agenda of politics. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 17:8-10 Summer 1994

Warning to Ottawa: we can't afford to go on spoiling Quebec. Alberta Report. 21(40):16-17 Sept. 19, 1994