Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. George Ernest Halpenny

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1903-06-14

Place of Birth:  Plantagenet, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-05-10 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  chemist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,128 days (5 years, 9 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
London Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
London Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1963-04-07
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1960-10-11 - 1962-08-08
Secretary of State of Canada 1962-08-08 - 1963-04-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1957-08-07 - 1958-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Broadcasting Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Chair 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Armoured Corps Lieutenant-Colonel 1942 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,128 days (5 years, 9 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
London Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
London Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1963-04-07
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1960-10-11 - 1962-08-08
Secretary of State of Canada 1962-08-08 - 1963-04-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1957-08-07 - 1958-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Broadcasting Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Chair 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Armoured Corps Lieutenant-Colonel 1942 - 1945