Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Nelson Rattenbury

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-10-27

Place of Birth:  Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1973-05-27 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  business executive

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,391 days (9 years, 3 months, 13 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Saint John Liberal Party of Canada 1964-02-14 - 1973-05-27 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1964-02-14 - 1973-05-27
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-02-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-01-28)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy

Reserve decoration 1944.Holder of Foreign-going Master Mariner's Certificate.
Commander 1939 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,391 days (9 years, 3 months, 13 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Saint John Liberal Party of Canada 1964-02-14 - 1973-05-27 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1964-02-14 - 1973-05-27
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-02-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-01-28)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy

Reserve decoration 1944.Holder of Foreign-going Master Mariner's Certificate.
Commander 1939 - 1945