Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Brian Alexander O'Kurley

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-03-07

Place of Birth:  Lamont, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  retail merchant, lecturer, educator, principal, guidance counsellor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elk Island Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Elk Island Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on the Review of the CSIS Act and the Security Offences Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Perceptions of counsellor functions within Yellowhead School Division. Thesis (M.Ed.)--University of Alberta; xi, 189 leaves. c1987

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elk Island Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Elk Island Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on the Review of the CSIS Act and the Security Offences Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Perceptions of counsellor functions within Yellowhead School Division. Thesis (M.Ed.)--University of Alberta; xi, 189 leaves. c1987