Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Neilson Corry

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1895-02-15

Place of Birth:  Britton, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1968-07-11 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,505 days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Defeated
Perth Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1953-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Old Age Security Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918

Awarded Military medal At Vimy Ridge.
Participant   -  
10th Canadian Infantry

Served overseas.
Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,505 days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Defeated
Perth Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1953-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Old Age Security Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918

Awarded Military medal At Vimy Ridge.
Participant   -  
10th Canadian Infantry

Served overseas.
Military   -