Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Albert Joseph Brown

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1861-07-08

Place of Birth:  Windsor, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-11-16 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,233 days (6 years, 1 month, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Wellington Conservative (1867-1942) 1932-10-06 - 1938-11-16 Richard Bedford Bennett

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1932-10-06 - 1938-11-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,233 days (6 years, 1 month, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Wellington Conservative (1867-1942) 1932-10-06 - 1938-11-16 Richard Bedford Bennett

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1932-10-06 - 1938-11-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)