Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Stanley J. Hovdebo

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-08-20

Place of Birth:  Domremy, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-01-14 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  educator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,089 days (13 years, 11 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Humboldt New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Prince Albert New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Prince Albert New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Prince Albert New Democratic Party 1979-11-19
(By-Election)
Elected
Prince Albert New Democratic Party 1979-05-22
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-11-19 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy Caucus Chair 1989 - 1989
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Co-operatives 1982-02-10 - 1984-09-03
Agriculture Grains and Oilseeds 1991 - 1992
Agriculture Canadian Wheat Board 1981-10 - 1988-11-20
Agriculture Canadian Wheat Board 1990-09 - 1991-09
Agriculture Rural Affairs 1989 - 1990-09
Treasury Board Public Accounts 1984-10 - 1988-11-20
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1984-10 - 1987-01-01
External Affairs CIDA 1990-09 - 1994
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-48 An Act to amend the Crop Insurance Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 An Act to amend the Auditor General Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 An Act to amend the House of Commons Act (estimates) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-120 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-46 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mint Act and the Currency Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Stan Hovdebo, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 66 p. [1992?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,089 days (13 years, 11 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Humboldt New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Prince Albert New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Prince Albert New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Prince Albert New Democratic Party 1979-11-19
(By-Election)
Elected
Prince Albert New Democratic Party 1979-05-22
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-11-19 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy Caucus Chair 1989 - 1989
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Co-operatives 1982-02-10 - 1984-09-03
Agriculture Grains and Oilseeds 1991 - 1992
Agriculture Canadian Wheat Board 1981-10 - 1988-11-20
Agriculture Canadian Wheat Board 1990-09 - 1991-09
Agriculture Rural Affairs 1989 - 1990-09
Treasury Board Public Accounts 1984-10 - 1988-11-20
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1984-10 - 1987-01-01
External Affairs CIDA 1990-09 - 1994
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-48 An Act to amend the Crop Insurance Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 An Act to amend the Auditor General Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 An Act to amend the House of Commons Act (estimates) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-120 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-46 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mint Act and the Currency Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Stan Hovdebo, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 66 p. [1992?]