Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alfred (Fred) Davis

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1868-03-26

Place of Birth:  Mitchell, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-07-24 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary East Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Calgary East Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Conservative Alberta 1917-06-07 - 1921-07-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Gleichen Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1917-06-07 - 1921-07-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1917-06-07 - 1921-07-17

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Mitchell Municipal Government Councillor   -  
Mitchell Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary East Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Calgary East Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Conservative Alberta 1917-06-07 - 1921-07-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Gleichen Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1917-06-07 - 1921-07-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1917-06-07 - 1921-07-17

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Mitchell Municipal Government Councillor   -  
Mitchell Municipal Government Mayor   -