Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1968

M. Ervin Pringle

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1910-11-08

Place of Birth:  Dugald, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1991-02-09 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  business consultant, director, hatcheryman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fraser Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Fraser Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Defeated
Fraser Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fraser Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Fraser Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Defeated
Fraser Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)