Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1953

James Augustine Power, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1903-09-14

Place of Birth:  St. John's, Newfoundland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1975-02-09 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Research Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Research Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)