Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. William Hunter (Bill) McKnight, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-07-12

Place of Birth:  Elrose, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kindersley--Lloydminster Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Kindersley--Lloydminster Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Kindersley--Lloydminster Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Kindersley--Lloydminster Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Minister of Agriculture 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Minister of the Western Diversification Office 1987-08-04 - 1988-06-27
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 1988-06-28 - 1989-01-29
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1986-06-30 - 1989-01-29
Minister of Labour 1984-09-17 - 1986-06-29
Regional Minister
Region Term
Saskatchewan 1986-07 - 1993
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader
Question period coordinator
1983-02-09 - 1983-09-06
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 1981 - 1981-09
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Canadian Wheat Board 1980-04 - 1980
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign and Defence Policy Vice-Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Government Operations Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Public Service Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Expenditure Review Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Security and Intelligence Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Environment Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Eston-Elrose's School Unit #33 School Board School Trustee 1974 - 1977

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Nouvelles orientations de la politique [canadienne] du logement 1986. L'Actualité immobilière. 10:45-7 automne 1986

Ode to conquest. Islandside. 4(1):29 Jan./Feb. 1992

Grievance Arbitration: Problems and Responses. Worklife. 4(4):7-10 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kindersley--Lloydminster Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Kindersley--Lloydminster Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Kindersley--Lloydminster Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Kindersley--Lloydminster Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Minister of Agriculture 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Minister of the Western Diversification Office 1987-08-04 - 1988-06-27
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 1988-06-28 - 1989-01-29
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1986-06-30 - 1989-01-29
Minister of Labour 1984-09-17 - 1986-06-29
Regional Minister
Region Term
Saskatchewan 1986-07 - 1993
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader
Question period coordinator
1983-02-09 - 1983-09-06
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 1981 - 1981-09
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Canadian Wheat Board 1980-04 - 1980
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign and Defence Policy Vice-Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Government Operations Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Public Service Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Expenditure Review Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Security and Intelligence Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Environment Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Eston-Elrose's School Unit #33 School Board School Trustee 1974 - 1977

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Nouvelles orientations de la politique [canadienne] du logement 1986. L'Actualité immobilière. 10:45-7 automne 1986

Ode to conquest. Islandside. 4(1):29 Jan./Feb. 1992

Grievance Arbitration: Problems and Responses. Worklife. 4(4):7-10 1985