Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Matthew William Pruyn

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1819-10-22

Place of Birth:  Fredericksburgh Township, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1898-03-10 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 755 days (2 years, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lennox Conservative (1867-1942) 1885-01-28
(By-Election)
Elected
Lennox Conservative (1867-1942) 1883-11-26
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1885-01-28 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Napanee Municipal Government Councillor   -  
Brantford Municipal Government Councillor   -  
Napanee Municipal Government Mayor   -  
Brantford Municipal Government Mayor 1858 - 1858

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 755 days (2 years, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lennox Conservative (1867-1942) 1885-01-28
(By-Election)
Elected
Lennox Conservative (1867-1942) 1883-11-26
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1885-01-28 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Napanee Municipal Government Councillor   -  
Brantford Municipal Government Councillor   -  
Napanee Municipal Government Mayor   -  
Brantford Municipal Government Mayor 1858 - 1858