Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Fitzgerald Langworthy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1867-12-25

Place of Birth:  Manchester, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-09-28 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  Crown Attorney, barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Port Arthur--Thunder Bay Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Port Arthur--Thunder Bay Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)