Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jonathan McCully

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1809-07-25

Place of Birth:  Maccan, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1877-01-02 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  editor, lawyer, teacher

Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Charlottetown (Sept. 1864), Quebec (Oct. 1864) and London (Dec. 1866) Conferences.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,072 days (2 years, 11 months, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1870-09-28 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1870-09-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on Rupert's Land, Red River and the Northwest Territory Chair 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Senate Committee to report whether by any alteration of Forms and Proceedings the business of the Senate could be lessened Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Senate Committee to draft an Address to the Message sent to the Senate by the Governor General relating to a provision for the family of the late T. D'Arcy McGee Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

British America: Arguments against a union of the Provinces Reviewed : with further reasons for the confederation. London: F. Algar; 32 p. 1867

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,072 days (2 years, 11 months, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1870-09-28 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1870-09-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on Rupert's Land, Red River and the Northwest Territory Chair 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Senate Committee to report whether by any alteration of Forms and Proceedings the business of the Senate could be lessened Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Senate Committee to draft an Address to the Message sent to the Senate by the Governor General relating to a provision for the family of the late T. D'Arcy McGee Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

British America: Arguments against a union of the Provinces Reviewed : with further reasons for the confederation. London: F. Algar; 32 p. 1867