Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Isaac Ellis Pedlow

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1861-02-06

Place of Birth:  Lurgan, County Armagh, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-02-13 (93 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew South Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Special Committee on Bill (No. 53), An Act to amend the Proprietary or Patent Medicine Act Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Special Committee on Bill No. 81, An Act to amend the Opium and Narcotic Drug Act Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew South Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Special Committee on Bill (No. 53), An Act to amend the Proprietary or Patent Medicine Act Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Special Committee on Bill No. 81, An Act to amend the Opium and Narcotic Drug Act Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)