Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Anthony Robert Temple

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-10-08

Place of Birth:  Belleville, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hastings South Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Hastings South Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated
Hastings Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Defeated
Hastings South Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Belleville Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1960 - 1961
Belleville Municipal Government Alderman 1952 - 1962

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hastings South Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Hastings South Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated
Hastings Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Defeated
Hastings South Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Belleville Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1960 - 1961
Belleville Municipal Government Alderman 1952 - 1962