Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-06-06

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor of nursing

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laval Centre Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Laval Centre Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Laval Centre Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Bloc Québécois 1996-02-22 - 1997-06-03
Chief Opposition Whip 1996-02-22 - 1997
Deputy Whip of the Bloc Québécois 1997-06 - 2000-12-19
Deputy Whip of the Bloc Québécois 1993-11-10 - 1996-02-21
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2000-12-20 - 2004-06-27
Human Resources Development Persons with Disabilities 1998-03-18 - 2000-11-26
National Health and Welfare New reproductive technology 1995 - 1996
Justice Human Rights 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Members' Services of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-04-23)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Bloc Québécois Caucus
1996-02-28 - 1997-04-06

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Soins infirmiers pédiatriques, cours 180-401 : manuel-guide. 3e éd. revue [s.l.: s.n.]; 1978 vi, 151 p

Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25(2)31-38 automne 2002

Soins infirmiers pédiatriques : cours 180-401 : manuel-guide. [Laval]: CEGEP Montmorency; viii,136p. 1976

La sagesse des aînés : table ronde sur la réforme de la Chambre des communes. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 29(3):34- 40 automne 2006

Round table on Private Members' Business. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25 (3):30-7 Fall 2002

The Wisdom of the Elders: A Round Table on Reform of the House of Commons. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 29(3):33-39 Autumn 2006

Simulation en laboratoire-collège : stratégie d'intervention en soins infirmiers : élaboration d'un dossier-souche / rédigé par Suzanne Boileau, Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral et Andrée Dalphond-Lazzaroni. [Ville de Laval]: Collège Montmorency [Département des soins infirmiers, Services éducatifs]; 204 p. 1981

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laval Centre Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Laval Centre Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Laval Centre Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Bloc Québécois 1996-02-22 - 1997-06-03
Chief Opposition Whip 1996-02-22 - 1997
Deputy Whip of the Bloc Québécois 1997-06 - 2000-12-19
Deputy Whip of the Bloc Québécois 1993-11-10 - 1996-02-21
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2000-12-20 - 2004-06-27
Human Resources Development Persons with Disabilities 1998-03-18 - 2000-11-26
National Health and Welfare New reproductive technology 1995 - 1996
Justice Human Rights 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Members' Services of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-04-23)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Bloc Québécois Caucus
1996-02-28 - 1997-04-06

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Soins infirmiers pédiatriques, cours 180-401 : manuel-guide. 3e éd. revue [s.l.: s.n.]; 1978 vi, 151 p

Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25(2)31-38 automne 2002

Soins infirmiers pédiatriques : cours 180-401 : manuel-guide. [Laval]: CEGEP Montmorency; viii,136p. 1976

La sagesse des aînés : table ronde sur la réforme de la Chambre des communes. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 29(3):34- 40 automne 2006

Round table on Private Members' Business. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25 (3):30-7 Fall 2002

The Wisdom of the Elders: A Round Table on Reform of the House of Commons. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 29(3):33-39 Autumn 2006

Simulation en laboratoire-collège : stratégie d'intervention en soins infirmiers : élaboration d'un dossier-souche / rédigé par Suzanne Boileau, Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral et Andrée Dalphond-Lazzaroni. [Ville de Laval]: Collège Montmorency [Département des soins infirmiers, Services éducatifs]; 204 p. 1981