Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gilbert Barrette

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-05-29

Place of Birth:  Saint-Eugène de Guigues, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  school administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 378 days (1 year, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Témiscamingue Liberal Party of Canada 2003-06-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Abitibi--Témiscamingue Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Abitibi--Témiscamingue Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2003-06-16 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Non-medical Use of Drugs (Bill C-38) Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 378 days (1 year, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Témiscamingue Liberal Party of Canada 2003-06-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Abitibi--Témiscamingue Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Abitibi--Témiscamingue Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2003-06-16 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Non-medical Use of Drugs (Bill C-38) Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)