Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Donald Alex Blenkarn, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-06-17

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2012-01-30 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,886 days (16 years, 1 month, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga South Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Mississauga South Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Mississauga South Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Mississauga South Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Mississauga Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Peel South Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Mississauga South Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1981-09-09 - 1983
Finance Finance 1983 - 1984
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1980-04 - 1981-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-301 Financial Administration Act (amdt. - financial administration) Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Investment Canada Act Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1993 Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-20 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement the budget tabled in Parliament on February 26, 1991 Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on the Bank of Canada of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to consolidate various enactments that provide for drawbacks, reductions, refunds and remissions of duties, other than export drawbacks for which provision is made in sections 82 to 87 of the Customs Act, to amend the Customs Tariff and to repeal or revoke the enactments so consolidated Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and related statutes and to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971, the Financial Administration Act and the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 An Act to implement an agreement between Canada and the Union of Soviet Socialist Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 An Act respecting pension plans organized and administered for the benefit of persons employed in connection with certain federal works, undertakings and businesses Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to amend the statute law relating to income tax and to make a related amendment to the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-8 An Act to amend the Canadian and British Insurance Companies Act, the Foreign Insurance Companies Act and the Winding-up Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act to establish the Canadian International Trade Tribunal and to amend or repeal other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, 1977 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1993 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bil C-32 Canada Assistance Plan Act (amdt.) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-21 An Act relating to the accounting of certain payments; for the servicing and reduction of the debt of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Investment Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain fiscal provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act respecting Customs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Co-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Electoral enumeration: a system out of sync with society (proposal for the establishment of a permanent voters' list). Parliamentary Government. 9 (1):22-5 1989

(Any "fix" to the current retirement allowance scheme is likely to cost taxpayers). Benefits Canada. 16 (5):9 May 1992

Parliament and the constitutional debate. Parliamentary Government. 10 (1):3-7 1991

Revamping voter enumeration. Parliamentary Government. 9 (2):21-4 1990

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,886 days (16 years, 1 month, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga South Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Mississauga South Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Mississauga South Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Mississauga South Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Mississauga Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Peel South Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Mississauga South Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1981-09-09 - 1983
Finance Finance 1983 - 1984
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1980-04 - 1981-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-301 Financial Administration Act (amdt. - financial administration) Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Investment Canada Act Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1993 Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-20 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement the budget tabled in Parliament on February 26, 1991 Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on the Bank of Canada of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to consolidate various enactments that provide for drawbacks, reductions, refunds and remissions of duties, other than export drawbacks for which provision is made in sections 82 to 87 of the Customs Act, to amend the Customs Tariff and to repeal or revoke the enactments so consolidated Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and related statutes and to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971, the Financial Administration Act and the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 An Act to implement an agreement between Canada and the Union of Soviet Socialist Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 An Act respecting pension plans organized and administered for the benefit of persons employed in connection with certain federal works, undertakings and businesses Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to amend the statute law relating to income tax and to make a related amendment to the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-8 An Act to amend the Canadian and British Insurance Companies Act, the Foreign Insurance Companies Act and the Winding-up Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act to establish the Canadian International Trade Tribunal and to amend or repeal other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, 1977 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1993 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bil C-32 Canada Assistance Plan Act (amdt.) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-21 An Act relating to the accounting of certain payments; for the servicing and reduction of the debt of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Investment Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain fiscal provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act respecting Customs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Co-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Electoral enumeration: a system out of sync with society (proposal for the establishment of a permanent voters' list). Parliamentary Government. 9 (1):22-5 1989

(Any "fix" to the current retirement allowance scheme is likely to cost taxpayers). Benefits Canada. 16 (5):9 May 1992

Parliament and the constitutional debate. Parliamentary Government. 10 (1):3-7 1991

Revamping voter enumeration. Parliamentary Government. 9 (2):21-4 1990