Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James William Baskin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1920-01-04

Place of Birth:  Norwood, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1999-01-08 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumberman, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,128 days (5 years, 9 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew South Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Lanark and Renfrew Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Renfrew South Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Renfrew South Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Renfrew South Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Renfrew South Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force

Graduate in 1941 from the R.C.A.F. College in St. Thomas.
Member 1940 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,128 days (5 years, 9 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew South Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Lanark and Renfrew Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Renfrew South Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Renfrew South Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Renfrew South Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Renfrew South Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force

Graduate in 1941 from the R.C.A.F. College in St. Thomas.
Member 1940 - 1945