Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Colin Scatcherd

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1832-11-12

Place of Birth:  London, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1879-02-20 (46 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 832 days (2 years, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Middlesex North
Elected at a by-election following the death of his brother.
Liberal Party of Canada 1876-06-07
(By-Election)
Elected
Middlesex North Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1876-06-07 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee of the Bill to amend the Act respecting Larceny and other similar offences Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Strathroy Municipal Government Mayor 1874 - 1876

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Thomas Scatcherd
(M.P.)
1823-11-10 1876-04-15

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 832 days (2 years, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Middlesex North
Elected at a by-election following the death of his brother.
Liberal Party of Canada 1876-06-07
(By-Election)
Elected
Middlesex North Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1876-06-07 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee of the Bill to amend the Act respecting Larceny and other similar offences Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Strathroy Municipal Government Mayor 1874 - 1876

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Thomas Scatcherd
(M.P.)
1823-11-10 1876-04-15