Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1974

Dean Waldon Whiteway

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-07-20

Place of Birth:  Shelburne, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg--Birds Hill Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Dauphin Social Credit Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Selkirk Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
Selkirk Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Provencher Reform Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Urban Affairs Housing 1977-06 - 1977-10
Urban Affairs Urban Affairs 1977-06 - 1977-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-12-07 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg--Birds Hill Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Dauphin Social Credit Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Selkirk Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
Selkirk Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Provencher Reform Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Urban Affairs Housing 1977-06 - 1977-10
Urban Affairs Urban Affairs 1977-06 - 1977-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-12-07 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)