Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alfred William Savary

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1831-10-10

Place of Birth:  Plympton, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1920-03-09 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  editor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,316 days (6 years, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Digby Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Defeated
Digby Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Digby Anti-Confederate 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1869-01-30 - 1874-01-21
Anti-Confederate 1867-09-20 - 1869-01-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the administration of Justice in the district of Ottawa Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the administration of Justice in the district of Ottawa Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Maritime and Fluvial fisheries, and Sea and Inland Navigation of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Savery and Severy genealogy (Savory and Savary): A supplement to the Genealogical and biographical record published in 1893, comprising families omitted in that work, and other notes, additions and corrections; being a continuation of the notes, additions, and corrections in the original work from page xx. Boston: The Fort Hill press; 58 p. 1905

History of the county of Annapolis: including old Port Royal and Acadia, with memoirs of its representatives in the provincial parliament, and biographical and genealogical sketches of its early English settlers and their families. Toronto: W. Briggs; xiv, 660 p. 1897

Supplement to the History of the County of Annapolis: correcting and supplying omissions in the original volume. Toronto: W. Briggs; xv, 142 p. 1913

A genealogical and biographical record of the Savery families (Savory and Savary) and of the Severy family (Severit, Savery, Savory and Savary) descended from early immigrants to New England and Philadelphia : with introductory articles on the origin and history of the names ... : a detailed sketch of the life and labors of William Savery, minister of the Gospel in the Society of Friends : and appendixes containing an account of Savery's invention of the steam engine .... Boston: Collins; 266 p. 1893

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,316 days (6 years, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Digby Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Defeated
Digby Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Digby Anti-Confederate 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1869-01-30 - 1874-01-21
Anti-Confederate 1867-09-20 - 1869-01-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the administration of Justice in the district of Ottawa Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the administration of Justice in the district of Ottawa Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Maritime and Fluvial fisheries, and Sea and Inland Navigation of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Savery and Severy genealogy (Savory and Savary): A supplement to the Genealogical and biographical record published in 1893, comprising families omitted in that work, and other notes, additions and corrections; being a continuation of the notes, additions, and corrections in the original work from page xx. Boston: The Fort Hill press; 58 p. 1905

History of the county of Annapolis: including old Port Royal and Acadia, with memoirs of its representatives in the provincial parliament, and biographical and genealogical sketches of its early English settlers and their families. Toronto: W. Briggs; xiv, 660 p. 1897

Supplement to the History of the County of Annapolis: correcting and supplying omissions in the original volume. Toronto: W. Briggs; xv, 142 p. 1913

A genealogical and biographical record of the Savery families (Savory and Savary) and of the Severy family (Severit, Savery, Savory and Savary) descended from early immigrants to New England and Philadelphia : with introductory articles on the origin and history of the names ... : a detailed sketch of the life and labors of William Savery, minister of the Gospel in the Society of Friends : and appendixes containing an account of Savery's invention of the steam engine .... Boston: Collins; 266 p. 1893