Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1979

Paul Yewchuk

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-07-10

Place of Birth:  Bonnyville, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  physician, surgeon

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,255 days (11 years, 7 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Athabaska Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Athabaska Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Athabaska Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Athabaska Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1980-02-17

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare Health 1974-12-20 - 1979-04
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1971-02-24 - 1972-12-04
Multiculturalism Multiculturalism 1972-12-05 - 1974-12-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on the Official Languages Bill Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,255 days (11 years, 7 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Athabaska Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Athabaska Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Athabaska Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Athabaska Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1980-02-17

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare Health 1974-12-20 - 1979-04
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1971-02-24 - 1972-12-04
Multiculturalism Multiculturalism 1972-12-05 - 1974-12-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on the Official Languages Bill Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)