Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Mary Catherine Clancy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-01-13

Place of Birth:  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Halifax Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Halifax Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-02

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1994-06-23 - 1996-02-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada (Citizenship and Immigration) 1993-12-06 - 1994-06-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Arts and Culture 1993 - 1993
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1989-02 - 1993-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Communications 1990-09 - 1993
Treasury Board Privatization 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (minimum wage) Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in British Columbia Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Divorce Act (barriers to religious remarriage) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Railway Act (grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability and Proceedings Act and the Radiocommunication Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Violence on Television of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Labour Relations Board practice: being the edited transcript of a lecture course in continuing legal education held at Vancouver in September, 1975, at leaders were / R.B. Bird...[et al.]; edited by March C. Clancy. Vancouver: Centre for Continuing Education, University of British Columbia; iii, 97 p. [1976]

Foreign investment review act: being the edited papers prepared for a lecture course in continuing legal education held at Vancouver in October, 1975, at which leaders were Warren Chafe ... [et al.] / edited by Mary Clancy. Vancouver: Centre for Continuing Education, University of British Columbia; v, 131 p. [1976]

Protecting women: the origin of anti-stalking legislation in Canada. Parliamentarian. 78(2):140-142 Apr.1997

Introductory remarks [Building Women's Leadership in Atlantic Canada]. Atlantis. 27(2):79 Spring 2003

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Halifax Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Halifax Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-02

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1994-06-23 - 1996-02-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada (Citizenship and Immigration) 1993-12-06 - 1994-06-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Arts and Culture 1993 - 1993
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1989-02 - 1993-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Communications 1990-09 - 1993
Treasury Board Privatization 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (minimum wage) Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in British Columbia Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Divorce Act (barriers to religious remarriage) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Railway Act (grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability and Proceedings Act and the Radiocommunication Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Violence on Television of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Labour Relations Board practice: being the edited transcript of a lecture course in continuing legal education held at Vancouver in September, 1975, at leaders were / R.B. Bird...[et al.]; edited by March C. Clancy. Vancouver: Centre for Continuing Education, University of British Columbia; iii, 97 p. [1976]

Foreign investment review act: being the edited papers prepared for a lecture course in continuing legal education held at Vancouver in October, 1975, at which leaders were Warren Chafe ... [et al.] / edited by Mary Clancy. Vancouver: Centre for Continuing Education, University of British Columbia; v, 131 p. [1976]

Protecting women: the origin of anti-stalking legislation in Canada. Parliamentarian. 78(2):140-142 Apr.1997

Introductory remarks [Building Women's Leadership in Atlantic Canada]. Atlantis. 27(2):79 Spring 2003