Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Albina Guarnieri, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-06-23

Place of Birth:  Faeto, Italy

Profession | Occupation:  management consultant, public servant, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,197 days (22 years, 5 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga East Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Mississauga East--Cooksville Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Mississauga East Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Mississauga East--Cooksville Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Mississauga East Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Mississauga East Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Mississauga East--Cooksville Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Veterans Affairs 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Civil Preparedness) 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship (Canadian Heritage) 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications (Canadian Heritage) 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare National Health and Welfare 1989-02 - 1993
Multiculturalism Social Policy 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to provide for consultations with electors on their preferences for appointments to the Senate Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Liaison Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-09-19)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-26 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee A on Bill C-202 An Act respecting a national day of remembrance and action on violence against women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, to enact the Children's Special Allowances Act, to amend certain other Acts in consequence thereof and to repeal the Family Allowances Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Global Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The cheese on the moon: a collection of short stories. Thesis (M.A.) -- McGill University; 121 [i.e. 124] leaves. 1977

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,197 days (22 years, 5 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga East Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Mississauga East--Cooksville Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Mississauga East Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Mississauga East--Cooksville Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Mississauga East Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Mississauga East Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Mississauga East--Cooksville Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Veterans Affairs 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Civil Preparedness) 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship (Canadian Heritage) 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications (Canadian Heritage) 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare National Health and Welfare 1989-02 - 1993
Multiculturalism Social Policy 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to provide for consultations with electors on their preferences for appointments to the Senate Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Liaison Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-09-19)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-26 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee A on Bill C-202 An Act respecting a national day of remembrance and action on violence against women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, to enact the Children's Special Allowances Act, to amend certain other Acts in consequence thereof and to repeal the Family Allowances Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Global Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The cheese on the moon: a collection of short stories. Thesis (M.A.) -- McGill University; 121 [i.e. 124] leaves. 1977