Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Carolyn Parrish

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-10-03

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  writer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Mississauga--Erindale Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Mississauga West Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Mississauga Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-11-21
Independent 2004-11-22 - 2006-01-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Members' Travel of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-47 An Act respecting human reproductive technologies and commercial transactions relating to human reproduction Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-11-26 - 1997-04-01)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Members' Travel of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-47 An Act respecting human reproductive technologies and commercial transactions relating to human reproduction Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-11-06)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Peel's Board of Education School Board Trustee 1985 - 1990
Peel's Board of Education School Board Chair 1988 - 1990
Mississauga Municipal Government City Councillor 2014-12-01 -  
Mississauga Municipal Government City Councillor 2006-11-14 - 2010

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Clinging to the old ways. Canada & the World. 52(5):29 Jan 1987

Little white lies: advertisers sometimes get carried away in their enthusiasm for selling their products. Canada & the World. 54(3):17-19 Nov. 1988

Préface. In : Mission parlementaire canadienne en Palestine. Ottawa: Arab Canadian Cultural & Media Center; ii, 82, ii, 82 p 2002

Classroom dilemma. Canada & the World. 52(7):24 Mar 1987

Dumping (toxic waste) on the Third World.. Canada & the World. 54(4):29-31 Dec. 1988

Nerve centre and storm centre. Canada & the World. 52(6):14 Feb. 1987

High performance athletes: the use of drugs in professional and amateur sport is causing a lot of concern. Canada & the World. 53(5):20-1 Jan. 1988

Foreword. In: Canadian parliamentarian mission to Palestine. Ottawa: Arab Canadian Cultural & Media Center; ii, 82, ii, 82 p. 2002

Our biological clock. Canada & the World. 53(2):18 Oct. 1987

Roun table on private members' business. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25 (3):30-37 Autumn 2002

The plague of our time. Canada & the World. 52(7):19 Mar 1987

Are games fixed? You can bet on it. If fans are allowed to gamble on horse races, why can't they gamble legally on other sports?. Canada & the World. 53(5):19 Jan. 1988

Violence: this program may be dangerous to your health. Canada & the World. 52(9):18 May 1987

Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25 (3):31-38 automne 2002

New (old) morality. Canada & the World. 54(3):26-7 Nov. 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Mississauga--Erindale Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Mississauga West Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Mississauga Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-11-21
Independent 2004-11-22 - 2006-01-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Members' Travel of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-47 An Act respecting human reproductive technologies and commercial transactions relating to human reproduction Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-11-26 - 1997-04-01)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Members' Travel of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-47 An Act respecting human reproductive technologies and commercial transactions relating to human reproduction Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-11-06)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Peel's Board of Education School Board Trustee 1985 - 1990
Peel's Board of Education School Board Chair 1988 - 1990
Mississauga Municipal Government City Councillor 2014-12-01 -  
Mississauga Municipal Government City Councillor 2006-11-14 - 2010

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Clinging to the old ways. Canada & the World. 52(5):29 Jan 1987

Little white lies: advertisers sometimes get carried away in their enthusiasm for selling their products. Canada & the World. 54(3):17-19 Nov. 1988

Préface. In : Mission parlementaire canadienne en Palestine. Ottawa: Arab Canadian Cultural & Media Center; ii, 82, ii, 82 p 2002

Classroom dilemma. Canada & the World. 52(7):24 Mar 1987

Dumping (toxic waste) on the Third World.. Canada & the World. 54(4):29-31 Dec. 1988

Nerve centre and storm centre. Canada & the World. 52(6):14 Feb. 1987

High performance athletes: the use of drugs in professional and amateur sport is causing a lot of concern. Canada & the World. 53(5):20-1 Jan. 1988

Foreword. In: Canadian parliamentarian mission to Palestine. Ottawa: Arab Canadian Cultural & Media Center; ii, 82, ii, 82 p. 2002

Our biological clock. Canada & the World. 53(2):18 Oct. 1987

Roun table on private members' business. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25 (3):30-37 Autumn 2002

The plague of our time. Canada & the World. 52(7):19 Mar 1987

Are games fixed? You can bet on it. If fans are allowed to gamble on horse races, why can't they gamble legally on other sports?. Canada & the World. 53(5):19 Jan. 1988

Violence: this program may be dangerous to your health. Canada & the World. 52(9):18 May 1987

Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25 (3):31-38 automne 2002

New (old) morality. Canada & the World. 54(3):26-7 Nov. 1988