Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Kidd Flemming

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1868-04-27

Place of Birth:  Woodstock, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-02-10 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumberman, businessman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 470 days (1 year, 3 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria--Carleton Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Victoria--Carleton
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1927-02-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee on Coal Resources of Canada Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative New Brunswick 1900-01 - 1914-12-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Carleton Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1900-01 - 1914-12-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1900-01 - 1914-12-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Provincial Secretary New Brunswick 1908-03-25 - 1911
Premier New Brunswick 1911-10-16 - 1914-12-05

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Hugh John Flemming
(M.P.)
1899-01-05 1982-10-16

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 470 days (1 year, 3 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria--Carleton Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Victoria--Carleton
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1927-02-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee on Coal Resources of Canada Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative New Brunswick 1900-01 - 1914-12-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Carleton Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1900-01 - 1914-12-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1900-01 - 1914-12-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Provincial Secretary New Brunswick 1908-03-25 - 1911
Premier New Brunswick 1911-10-16 - 1914-12-05

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Hugh John Flemming
(M.P.)
1899-01-05 1982-10-16