Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Mary Elizabeth Kinnear

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1898-04-03

Place of Birth:  Wainfleet Township, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1991-12-24 (93 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  shipper, clerk

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,190 days (5 years, 11 months, 29 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Welland Liberal Party of Canada 1967-04-06 - 1973-04-03 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1967-04-06 - 1973-04-03
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee on Mass Media Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Mass Media Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member
Retired April 3, 1973
29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1973-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,190 days (5 years, 11 months, 29 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Welland Liberal Party of Canada 1967-04-06 - 1973-04-03 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1967-04-06 - 1973-04-03
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee on Mass Media Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Mass Media Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member
Retired April 3, 1973
29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1973-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)