Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Isabel J. Tibbie Hardie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1916-02-04

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2006-11-14 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  homemaker

Notes: Northwest Territories first female MP

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northwest Territories
Elected at a general election following the death of her husband, Mervyn Arthur Hardie.
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Northwest Territories Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Mervyn Arthur Hardie
(M.P.)
1918-07-31 1961-10-18

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northwest Territories
Elected at a general election following the death of her husband, Mervyn Arthur Hardie.
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Northwest Territories Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Mervyn Arthur Hardie
(M.P.)
1918-07-31 1961-10-18