Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Louis de Gonzague Giguère

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-12-18

Place of Birth:  Hébertville, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2002-06-16 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,674 days (18 years, 3 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye Liberal Party of Canada 1968-09-10 - 1986-12-18 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-09-10 - 1986-12-18
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Mass Public Communication in Canada Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-01-29 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,674 days (18 years, 3 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye Liberal Party of Canada 1968-09-10 - 1986-12-18 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-09-10 - 1986-12-18
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Mass Public Communication in Canada Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-01-29 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)